Privacy Policy

2. 1. Respecting Your Privacy

Envirolab Services (NZ) Limited T/A LABTEC (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is managed and protected.

This Policy applies to our website, which is located at www.labtec.net.nz (Website). We have implemented this Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. Please be assured that LABTEC uses its best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to this Website and the privacy of its clients who provide personal information by other means to LABTEC.  

We will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act) and other requirements of New Zealand legislation to protect your privacy. Note, this Policy does not affect your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, nor is it intended to limit or exclude your rights under that Act.

Please also note that this Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, which is displayed at the footer of each page of the Website.

 

2. Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using this Website and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by LABTEC or its Affiliates as set out in this Policy. You must read this Policy before using our Website. Your use of this Website signifies that you agree with all terms of this Policy. Please do not use our Website if you disagree with any part of this Policy.

 

3Collection of Personal Information

When used in this Policy, "personal information" has the meaning given in the Act. Generally, it means any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being. 

The type of personal information we collect depends upon your relationship with us. When doing business with us, you may need to prove your identity. In some circumstances, the law requires you to do so. We may also require your contact information, so that we can communicate with you directly as part of our service delivery. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, business name and business address and various other employment information.

At times we may also collect personal information for quality and improvement purposes, such as video and voice recordings and client satisfaction surveys. In these circumstances, information collected is intended for use in improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 

4. How We Collect Personal Information

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. Our collection and holding of personal information includes the following:

  • Enquiries made directly over the phone to our client support services;
  • Direct contact made in person, including a visit to one of our laboratories or support offices;
  • You communicate with us online via email enquiries and / or by submitting the enquiry form;
  • Other online interaction, including activity through our websites, mobile applications, links to other sites that are not operated by LABTEC, search engines (such as Bing Search and Google Search) and social media channels (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn). These channels will also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies;
  • Promotions, competitions, testimonials, and your participation in surveys;
  • Handling of feedback and complaints;
  • Undertaking a payment or other transaction
  • Creating an account
 
5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided to LABTEC may be shared with related companies within the organisation. Related companies are specified as The Envirolab Group of Companies, including Envirolab Services Pty Ltd and Envirolab Services (WA) Pty Ltd. LABTEC takes all reasonably practical steps to keep such information strictly confidential and compliant with this Policy. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as information about new service offerings, etc. If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you.

LABTEC may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely to arrange, conduct and promote LABTEC’s media activities (including but not limited to production, broadcasting and publishing) and provide you with requested products and services, as well as all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of our services or by anyone on behalf of LABTEC.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Policy. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services relating to the purpose for which the personal information is collected are being outsourced or you would reasonably expect us to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose. For the purposes of this Policy, your personal information may be shared with LABTEC's related bodies corporate, professional service providers, promotional partners, and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents), either in New Zealand or overseas, including but not limited to Australia. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our:

  • Independent consultants working with us to verify the security of our systems, including the review of the platform or system architecture, firewall configurations, network device security and web application security.
  • Credit providers (disclosed and undisclosed)
  • Data processing and payment providers
  • Financial services and banking providers
  • Auditors, lawyers and other professional service firms
  • Marketing/advertising agencies and other marketing services providers
  • Print/mail/digital/imaging/document management service providers

In the event of a restructure, merger or acquisition, or in the sale of all or a portion of assets, LABTEC may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to a relevant third party. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Policy. 

LABTEC may also be required to disclose your personal information if:

  • Required by law;
  • Required for the investigation of an unlawful activity or other investigative activities; or
  • Necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s safety or serious threat to public health or public safety.

In some cases, LABTEC may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. To safeguard your privacy, we’ll impose requirements on these entities for handling personal information.

 

6. Accuracy and Quality of Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading, please follow the instructions posted at Contact Us.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, with the exception to unreasonable circumstances. We will also provide information of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

  • All information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • Personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

 

7. Marketing and Communications

From time to time, LABTEC may use your personal information to contact you by mail, SMS, telephone, email or online to inform you about new services, offerings, surveys, promotions and newsletters. In so far as the law allows us to, we are likely to market to you unless you tell us otherwise. At the same time, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can also advise by contacting us through one of the methods set out below. Upon receipt of notice, we will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

 

8. Cookies and Other Technologies

LABTEC may also collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a cookie or other automated means, including server logs or proxy logs.

LABTEC uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable the analysis on website usage and other online facilities.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. The content may be our own, or may be the content of others in which we have an interest, such as banner advertisements. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.

You can choose to disallow cookies by changing settings on your web browser. Please note, if you do this, you may not be able to access and use our website and other online facilities at their complete level of functionality. By using these websites and online facilities, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Our Google Analytics product records these standard internet traffic details to optimise our search.

We do not combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

 

Security

The Security of Personal Information is important to us, however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is absolutely secure. 

Whilst we attempt to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to this Website, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore may, from time to time, review and update this Policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated Policy. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to LABTEC or are a long time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

 

10. Contacting Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please follow the instructions posted at Contact Us.

 

Last Update of this Policy: 21 January 2019